Tolkien Gateway:IPA: Difference between revisions
From Tolkien Gateway
(21 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
These are charts for pronouncing some of the principal [[languages]] of [[Arda]] using the [[Wikipedia:International Phonetic Alphabet|International Phonetic Alphabet]]. Many of these IPA articulations are going to be 100% ''exact'' (there are no laboratory recordings of the speech of real-life [[Eldar]], considering they are fictional), but they are phonemic. | These are charts for pronouncing some of the principal [[languages]] of [[Arda]] using the [[Wikipedia:International Phonetic Alphabet|International Phonetic Alphabet]]. Many of these IPA articulations are not going to be 100% ''exact'' (there are no laboratory recordings of the speech of real-life [[Eldar]], considering they are fictional), but they are phonemic. | ||
==Charts== | ==Charts== | ||
Line 189: | Line 189: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''A, a, ä''' || {{IPA|[a]}} || | !colspan="3"| Short Vowels | ||
|- | |||
| '''A, a, ä''' || {{IPA|[a]}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''E, e, ë''' || {{IPA|[ɛ]}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''I, i''' || {{IPA|[i]}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''O, o, ö''' || {{IPA|[ɔ]}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''U, u''' || {{IPA|[u]}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="3"| Long Vowels | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Á, á''' || {{IPA|[aː]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''É, é''' || {{IPA|[eː]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Í, í''' || {{IPA|[iː]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Ó, ó''' || {{IPA|[oː]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Ú, ú''' || {{IPA|[uː]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | !colspan="3"| Diphthongs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Ai, ai''' || {{IPA|[a͡ɪ]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Au, au''' || {{IPA|[a͡ʊ]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Eu, eu''' || {{IPA|[ | | '''Eu, eu''' || {{IPA|[ɛ͡ʊ]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Iu, iu''' || {{IPA|[ɪ͡ʊ]}} || [[Middle-earth]] in the [[Third Age]] pronounces this {{IPA|[juː]}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Oi, oi''' || {{IPA|[ɔ͡ɪ]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Ui, ui''' || {{IPA|[ʊ͡ɪ]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | !colspan="3"| Initial Consonants | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''C, c, K, k''' || {{IPA|[k]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''F, f''' || {{IPA|[ɸ~f]}} || The [[Vanyar]] pronounce this {{IPA|[ɸ]}}. The [[Noldor|Ñoldor]] and [[Middle-earth]] pronounce this {{IPA|[f]}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Ȝ, ȝ''' || {{IPA|[ɣ]}} || Extinct phoneme which still existed in the written Quenya of [[Rúmil (elf of Tirion)|Rúmil]]'s [[sarati]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''H, h''' || {{IPA|[x~h]}} || The [[Vanyar]] pronounce this {{IPA|[x]}}. The [[Noldor|Ñoldor]] and [[Middle-earth]] pronounce this {{IPA|[h]}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Hl, hl''' || {{IPA|[ɬ~l]}} || Traditionally {{IPA|[ɬ]}}. By the [[Third Age]] in [[Middle-earth]], it is pronounced {{IPA|[l]}}. This phoneme cannot occur medially, where '''ll''' is used instead. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Hr, hr''' || {{IPA|[r̥]}} || This phoneme cannot occur medially, where '''rr''' is used instead. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Hw, hw''' || {{IPA|[ʍ]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Hy, hy''' || {{IPA|[ç~ʃ]}} || The [[Noldor|Ñoldor]] pronounce this {{IPA|[ç]}}. The [[Vanyar]] and [[Gondor]] pronounce this {{IPA|[ʃ]}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''L, l''' || {{IPA|[l]}} | | '''L, l''' || {{IPA|[l]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''ll''' || {{IPA|[lː]}} || | | '''M, m''' || {{IPA|[m]}} | ||
|- | |||
| '''N, n''' || {{IPA|[n]}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''Ñ, ñ, Ng, ng''' || {{IPA|[ŋ]}} || This phoneme cannot occur medially, where medial '''ng''' is used instead. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Nw, nw''' || {{IPA|[nˠʷ]}} || Initial '''ñw''' becomes '''nw''' in [[Middle-earth]] in the [[Third Age]]. They are not separate phonemes when initial. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Ñw, ñw, Ngw, ngw''' || {{IPA|[ŋʷ]}} || This phoneme cannot occur medially, where medial '''ngw''' is used instead. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Ny, ny''' || {{IPA|[ɲ~nʲ]}} || The [[Noldor|Ñoldor]] pronounce this {{IPA|[ɲ]}}. The [[Vanyar]] and [[Gondor]] pronounce this {{IPA|[nʲ]}}. | |||
|- | |||
| '''P, p''' || {{IPA|[p]}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''Qu, qu''' || {{IPA|[kʷ]}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''R, r''' || {{IPA|[r]}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''S, s''' || {{IPA|[s]}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''T, t''' || {{IPA|[t]}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''Ty, ty''' || {{IPA|[c~ʧ]}} || The [[Noldor|Ñoldor]] pronounce this {{IPA|[c]}}. The [[Vanyar]] and [[Gondor]] pronounce this {{IPA|[ʧ]}}. | |||
|- | |||
| '''V, v''' || {{IPA|[β~v]}} || The [[Vanyar]] pronounce this {{IPA|[β]}}. The [[Noldor|Ñoldor]] and [[Middle-earth]] pronounce this {{IPA|[v]}}. | |||
|- | |||
| '''W, w''' || {{IPA|[w]}} || As an initial consonant, this mostly merges with '''v''' outside [[Aman]] in the [[Second Age]]. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Y, y''' || {{IPA|[j]}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''Þ, þ, Th, th''' || {{IPA|[θ]}} || The [[Vanyar]] retain this phoneme, but most (though not all) of the [[Noldor|Ñoldor]] replace it with '''s''', which becomes the more common pronunciation outside [[Aman]]. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| Medial Single Consonants | |||
|- | |||
| '''c, k''' || {{IPA|[k]}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''d''' || || As a medial single consonant, this poorly-understood phoneme is only known to occur in the [[Vanyar]]in word ''[[Aldudénië]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| '''f''' || {{IPA|[ɸ~f]}} || The [[Vanyar]] pronounce this {{IPA|[ɸ]}}. The [[Noldor|Ñoldor]] and [[Middle-earth]] pronounce this {{IPA|[f]}}. | |||
|- | |||
| '''ȝ''' || {{IPA|[ɣ]}} || Extinct phoneme which still existed in the written Quenya of [[Rúmil (elf of Tirion)|Rúmil]]'s [[sarati]]. | |||
|- | |||
| '''h''' || {{IPA|[x~h]}} || The [[Vanyar]] and the [[Noldor|Ñoldor]] pronounce this {{IPA|[x]}}. [[Middle-earth]] in the [[Third Age]] pronounces this {{IPA|[h]}} in all locations. | |||
|- | |||
| '''l''' || {{IPA|[l]}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''m''' || {{IPA|[m]}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''n''' || {{IPA|[n]}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''p''' || {{IPA|[p]}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''r''' || {{IPA|[r]}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''s''' || {{IPA|[s]}} || The [[Vanyar]] do not use this single consonant medially, where either '''z''' or '''þ''' are used instead. | |||
|- | |||
| '''t''' || {{IPA|[t]}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''v''' || {{IPA|[β~v]}} || The [[Vanyar]] pronounce this {{IPA|[β]}}. The [[Noldor|Ñoldor]] and [[Middle-earth]] pronounce this {{IPA|[v]}}. | |||
|- | |||
| '''w''' || {{IPA|[w]}} || As a single medial consonant, this mostly merges with '''v''' outside [[Aman]] in the [[Second Age]]. | |||
|- | |||
| '''y''' || {{IPA|[j]}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''þ, th''' || {{IPA|[θ]}} || The [[Vanyar]] retain this phoneme, but most (though not all) of the [[Noldor|Ñoldor]] replace it with '''s''', which becomes the more common pronunciation outside [[Aman]]. | |||
|- | |||
| '''z''' || {{IPA|[z]}} || Only the [[Vanyar]] retain this phoneme. Among the [[Noldor|Ñoldor]] it becomes '''r''', and they pronounce '''z''' as '''s''' when reading Vanyarin texts. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| Medial Consonant Clusters | |||
|- | |||
| '''cc, kk''' || {{IPA|[kʰː]}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''ff''' || {{IPA|[ɸː~fː]}} || The [[Vanyar]] pronounce this {{IPA|[ɸː]}}. The [[Noldor|Ñoldor]] and [[Middle-earth]] pronounce this {{IPA|[fː]}}. | |||
|- | |||
| '''ht''' || {{IPA|[xt, çt~ʃt]}} || Pronounced {{IPA|[xt]}} after one of '''a o u''', but {{IPA|[çt~ʃt]}} after one of '''e i'''. For the latter, {{IPA|[çt]}} is traditional among the [[Noldor|Ñoldor]], but the [[Vanyar]] and [[Gondor]] pronounce it {{IPA|[ʃt]}}. | |||
|- | |||
| '''hty''' || {{IPA|[çc~ʃʧ]}} || The [[Noldor|Ñoldor]] pronounce this {{IPA|[çc]}}. The [[Vanyar]] and [[Gondor]] pronounce this {{IPA|[ʃʧ]}}, merging with '''hty'''. | |||
|- | |||
| '''hw''' || {{IPA|[ʍː]}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''hy''' || {{IPA|[çː~ʃː]}} || The [[Noldor|Ñoldor]] pronounce this {{IPA|[çː]}}. The [[Vanyar]] and [[Gondor]] pronounce this {{IPA|[ʃː]}}, which merges with '''sy'''. | |||
|- | |||
| '''lb''' || {{IPA|[lb]}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''lc, lk''' || {{IPA|[lk]}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''ld''' || {{IPA|[ld]}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''lh''' || {{IPA|[lx~lh]}} || The [[Vanyar]] and the [[Noldor|Ñoldor]] pronounce this {{IPA|[lx]}}. [[Middle-earth]] in the [[Third Age]] pronounces this {{IPA|[lh]}} in all locations. | |||
|- | |||
| '''lhy''' || {{IPA|[ʎç~lʃ]}} || The [[Noldor|Ñoldor]] pronounce this {{IPA|[ʎç]}}. The [[Vanyar]] and [[Gondor]] pronounce this {{IPA|[lʃ]}}. | |||
|- | |||
| '''ll''' || {{IPA|[lː]}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''lm''' || {{IPA|[lm]}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''lp''' || {{IPA|[lp]}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''lqu''' || {{IPA|[lkʷ]}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''lt''' || {{IPA|[lt]}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''lty''' || {{IPA|[ʎc~lʧ]}} || The [[Noldor|Ñoldor]] pronounce this {{IPA|[ʎc]}}. The [[Vanyar]] and [[Gondor]] pronounce this {{IPA|[lʧ]}}. | |||
|- | |||
| '''lv''' || {{IPA|[lv~lβ]}} || The [[Vanyar]] pronounce this {{IPA|[lβ]}}. The [[Noldor|Ñoldor]] pronounce this {{IPA|[lv]}}, if they don't prefer '''lb''' instead. | |||
|- | |||
| '''lw''' || {{IPA|[lw]}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''ly''' || {{IPA|[ʎj~lj]}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''mb''' || {{IPA|[mb]}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''mm''' || {{IPA|[mː]}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''mn''' || {{IPA|[mn]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''mp''' || {{IPA|[mp]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''my''' || {{IPA|[mj]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''nc, nk''' || {{IPA|[ŋk]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''nd''' || {{IPA|[nd]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''ndy''' || {{IPA|[ɲɟ~nʤ]}} || The [[Vanyar]] pronounce this {{IPA|[nʤ]}}. Among [[Noldor|Ñoldor]] and [[Gondor]] this has merged with '''ny'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''ng''' || {{IPA|[ŋɡ]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''ngw''' || {{IPA|[ŋʷɡʷ]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''nn''' || {{IPA|[nː]}} | | '''nn''' || {{IPA|[nː]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''nqu''' || {{IPA|[ŋʷkʷ]}} | | '''nqu''' || {{IPA|[ŋʷkʷ]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''nt''' || {{IPA|[nt]}} | ||
|- | |||
| '''nty''' || {{IPA|[ɲc~nʧ]}} || The [[Noldor|Ñoldor]] pronounce this {{IPA|[ɲc]}}. The [[Vanyar]] and [[Gondor]] pronounce this {{IPA|[nʧ]}}. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''nw''' || {{IPA|[nw]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''ny''' || {{IPA|[ɲj~nj]}} || The [[Noldor|Ñoldor]] pronounce this {{IPA|[ɲj]}}. The [[Vanyar]] and [[Gondor]] pronounce this {{IPA|[nj]}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''pp''' || {{IPA|[pː]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''ps''' || {{IPA|[ps]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''pt''' || {{IPA|[pt]}} | ||
|- | |||
| '''py''' || {{IPA|[pç~pʃ]}} || The [[Noldor|Ñoldor]] pronounce this {{IPA|[pç]}}. The [[Vanyar]] and [[Gondor]] pronounce this {{IPA|[pʃ]}}. | |||
|- | |||
| '''qu''' || {{IPA|[kʷʍ]}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''rc, rk''' || {{IPA|[rk]}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''rd''' || {{IPA|[rd]}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''rh''' || {{IPA|[rx~rh]}} || The [[Vanyar]] and the [[Noldor|Ñoldor]] pronounce this {{IPA|[rx]}}. [[Middle-earth]] in the [[Third Age]] pronounces this {{IPA|[rh]}} in all locations. | |||
|- | |||
| '''rhw''' || {{IPA|[rʍ]}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''rm''' || {{IPA|[rm]}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''rn''' || {{IPA|[rn]}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''rp''' || {{IPA|[rp]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''rqu''' || {{IPA|[rkʷ]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''rr''' || {{IPA|[rː]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''rs''' || {{IPA|[rs]}} || Not normally known to exist in Quenya. Occurs in ''[[Narsil]]'', which is a contraction of ''[[Sun|Anar]]-[[Moon#Other names|Isil]]''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''rt''' || {{IPA|[rt]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''rv''' || {{IPA|[rv~rβ]}} || The [[Noldor|Ñoldor]] pronounce this {{IPA|[rv]}}. The [[Vanyar]] pronounce this {{IPA|[rβ]}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''rw''' || {{IPA|[rw]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''ry''' || {{IPA|[rj]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''sc, sk''' || {{IPA|[sk]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''sp''' || {{IPA|[sp]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''squ''' || {{IPA|[skʷ]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''ss''' || {{IPA|[sː]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''st''' || {{IPA|[st]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''sty''' || {{IPA|[ɕc]}} || Among the [[Noldor|Ñoldor]], this is distinct from '''hty'''. The [[Vanyar]] and [[Gondor]] pronounce this {{IPA|[ʃʧ]}}, merging with '''hty'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''sw''' || {{IPA|[sʍ]}} || This phoneme is not believed to occur among the [[Vanyar]], who use '''zw''' or '''þw''' instead. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''sy''' || {{IPA|[ɕç]}} || Among the [[Noldor|Ñoldor]], this is distinct from '''hy'''. [[Gondor]] pronounces this [[ʃː]], which merges with '''hy'''. This phoneme is not believed to occur among the [[Vanyar]], who use '''zy''' or '''þy''' instead. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''ts''' || {{IPA|[ts]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''tt''' || {{IPA|[tʰː]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''tw''' || {{IPA|[tʍ]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''ty''' || {{IPA|[cʰː~ʧʰː]}} || The [[Noldor|Ñoldor]] pronounce this {{IPA|[cʰː]}}. The [[Vanyar]] and [[Gondor]] pronounce this {{IPA|[ʧʰː]}}. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''vy''' || {{IPA|[vj~βj]}} || The [[Noldor|Ñoldor]] pronounce this {{IPA|[vj]}}. The [[Vanyar]] pronounce this {{IPA|[βj]}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''x''' || {{IPA|[ks]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''zw''' || {{IPA|[zw]}} || Only the [[Vanyar]] retain this phoneme. Among the [[Noldor|Ñoldor]] it becomes '''rw''', and they pronounce '''zw''' as '''sw''' when reading Vanyarin texts. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''zy''' || || Only the [[Vanyar]] retain this phoneme, but their pronunciation of it is not entirely certain. Among the [[Noldor|Ñoldor]] it becomes '''ry''', and they pronounce '''zy''' as '''sy''' when reading Vanyarin texts. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''þw, thw''' || {{IPA|[θʍ]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''þy, thy''' || {{IPA|[θç~θʃ]}} || The [[Noldor|Ñoldor]] (at least those Ñoldor who retain '''þ''') pronounce this {{IPA|[θç]}}. The [[Vanyar]] pronounce this {{IPA|[θʃ]}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''þþ, thth''' || {{IPA|[θː]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | !colspan="3"| Final Consonants | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''l''' || {{IPA|[l]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''n''' || {{IPA|[n]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''nt''' || {{IPA|[nt]}} || The only known consonant cluster that may occur at the end of a word. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''r''' || {{IPA|[r]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''s''' || {{IPA|[s]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''t''' || {{IPA|[t]}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 352: | Line 484: | ||
** In words with two syllables, the first syllable is stressed. | ** In words with two syllables, the first syllable is stressed. | ||
** In words with three or more syllables, the antepenultimate (third-to-last) syllable is ''usually'' stressed. However: | ** In words with three or more syllables, the antepenultimate (third-to-last) syllable is ''usually'' stressed. However: | ||
** If the penultimate (second-to-last) syllable is either a long vowel, a diphthong, or ends with a consonant cluster (including '''x''' | ** If the penultimate (second-to-last) syllable is either a long vowel, a diphthong, or ends with a consonant cluster (including '''x'''), then this syllable is stressed. | ||
===[[Sindarin]]=== | ===[[Sindarin]]=== | ||
Line 383: | Line 515: | ||
| '''Dh, dh''' || {{IPA|[ð]}} || In some circumstances, '''dh''' is actually the consonant cluster '''d-h''', pronounced as two separate letters. | | '''Dh, dh''' || {{IPA|[ð]}} || In some circumstances, '''dh''' is actually the consonant cluster '''d-h''', pronounced as two separate letters. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''E, e, ë''' || {{IPA|[ | | '''E, e, ë''' || {{IPA|[ɛ]}} || Short vowel. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''É, é''' || {{IPA|[ | | '''É, é''' || {{IPA|[ɛː]}} || Long vowel. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Ê, ê''' || {{IPA|[ | | '''Ê, ê''' || {{IPA|[ɛːː]}} || Extra-long vowel. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Ei, ei''' || {{IPA|[ | | '''Ei, ei''' || {{IPA|[ɛ͡ɪ]}} || Diphthong. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''F, f''' || {{IPA|[f, v]}} || Pronounced {{IPA|[f]}} normally, but is {{IPA|[v]}} before '''n''' and at the ends of words. | | '''F, f''' || {{IPA|[f, v]}} || Pronounced {{IPA|[f]}} normally, but is {{IPA|[v]}} before '''n''' and at the ends of words. | ||
Line 425: | Line 557: | ||
| '''nn''' || {{IPA|[nː]}} || Geminate consonant. | | '''nn''' || {{IPA|[nː]}} || Geminate consonant. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''O, o, ö''' || {{IPA|[ | | '''O, o, ö''' || {{IPA|[ɔ]}} || Short vowel. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Ó, ó''' || {{IPA|[ | | '''Ó, ó''' || {{IPA|[ɔː]}} || Long vowel. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Ô, ô''' || {{IPA|[ | | '''Ô, ô''' || {{IPA|[ɔːː]}} || Extra-long vowel. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Oe, oe''' || {{IPA|[ | | '''Oe, oe''' || {{IPA|[ɔ͡ɛ, ø~ɛ]}} || Confusingly, this represents two sounds in [[First Age]] Sindarin. {{IPA|[oe]}} is a diphthong, and {{IPA|[ø]}} is a single vowel. The latter later becomes pronounced and written like '''e'''. Perhaps the most famous word known to be spelled with '''oe''' as {{IPA|[ø]}} is ''[[Nirnaeth Arnoediad]]''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''P, p''' || {{IPA|[p]}} | | '''P, p''' || {{IPA|[p]}} |
Latest revision as of 15:28, 18 January 2017
These are charts for pronouncing some of the principal languages of Arda using the International Phonetic Alphabet. Many of these IPA articulations are not going to be 100% exact (there are no laboratory recordings of the speech of real-life Eldar, considering they are fictional), but they are phonemic.
Charts[edit source]
Adûnaic[edit source]
Spelling | IPA | Notes |
---|---|---|
A, a | [a] | Short vowel. |
Â, â | [aː] | Long vowel. |
B, b | [b] | |
bb | [bː] | Geminate consonant. |
D, d | [d] | |
dd | [dː] | Geminate consonant. |
Ê, ê | [eː] | ê is how ai are pronounced together. There is (properly) no short e. The name Zimraphel may be an exception, though it may also actually be Zimraphêl. |
G, g | [ɡ] | |
gg | [ɡː] | Geminate consonant. |
H, h | [h] | |
I, i | [i] | Short vowel. |
Î, î | [iː] | Long vowel. |
K, k | [k] | |
Kh, kh | [x] | |
kk | [kː] | Geminate consonant. |
kkh | [kx] | Geminate consonant of kh. |
L, l | [l] | |
ll | [lː] | Geminate consonant. |
M, m | [m] | |
mm | [mː] | Geminate consonant. |
N, n | [n] | |
nn | [nː] | Geminate consonant. |
Ô, ô | [oː] | ô is how au are pronounced together. There is no short o. |
P, p | [p] | |
Ph, ph | [f] | |
pp | [pː] | Geminate consonant. |
pph | [pf] | Geminate consonant of ph. |
R, r | [r] | |
rr | [rː] | Geminate consonant. |
S, s | [s] | |
Sh, sh | [ʃ] | |
ss | [sː] | Geminate consonant. |
T, t | [t] | |
Th, th | [θ] | |
tt | [tː] | Geminate consonant. |
tth | [tθ] | Geminate consonant of th. |
U, u | [u] | Short vowel. |
Û, û | [uː] | Long vowel. |
V, v | [v] | |
W, w | [w] | |
Y, y | [j] | |
Z, z | [z] |
Khuzdul[edit source]
Note that there is no p or ph in Khuzdul.
Spelling | IPA | Notes |
---|---|---|
A, a | [a] | Short vowel. |
Â, â | [aː] | Long vowel. |
B, b | [b] | |
D, d | [d] | |
dd | [dː] | Geminate consonant. |
E, e | [e] | Short vowel. |
Ê, ê | [eː] | Long vowel. |
F, f | [f] | |
G, g | [ɡ] | |
gg | [ɡː] | Geminate consonant. |
Gh, gh | [ɣ] | |
H, h | [h] | |
I, i | [i] | Short vowel. |
Î, î | [iː] | Long vowel. |
K, k | [k] | |
Kh, kh | [kʰ] | |
kk | [kː] | Geminate consonant. |
kkh | [kʰː] | Geminate consonant. |
L, l | [l] | |
ll | [lː] | Geminate consonant. |
M, m | [m] | |
mm | [mː] | Geminate consonant. |
N, n | [n] | |
nn | [nː] | Geminate consonant. |
O, o | [o] | Short vowel. |
Ô, ô | [oː] | Long vowel. |
R, r | [r] | |
rr | [rː] | Geminate consonant. |
S, s | [s] | |
Sh, sh | [ʃ] | |
ss | [sː] | Geminate consonant. |
T, t | [t] | |
Th, th | [tʰ] | |
tt | [tː] | Geminate consonant. |
tth | [tʰː] | Geminate consonant. |
U, u | [u] | Short vowel. |
Û, û | [uː] | Long vowel. |
Y, y | [j] | |
Z, z | [z] |
Quenya[edit source]
Spelling | IPA | Notes |
---|---|---|
Short Vowels | ||
A, a, ä | [a] | |
E, e, ë | [ɛ] | |
I, i | [i] | |
O, o, ö | [ɔ] | |
U, u | [u] | |
Long Vowels | ||
Á, á | [aː] | |
É, é | [eː] | |
Í, í | [iː] | |
Ó, ó | [oː] | |
Ú, ú | [uː] | |
Diphthongs | ||
Ai, ai | [a͡ɪ] | |
Au, au | [a͡ʊ] | |
Eu, eu | [ɛ͡ʊ] | |
Iu, iu | [ɪ͡ʊ] | Middle-earth in the Third Age pronounces this [juː]. |
Oi, oi | [ɔ͡ɪ] | |
Ui, ui | [ʊ͡ɪ] | |
Initial Consonants | ||
C, c, K, k | [k] | |
F, f | [ɸ~f] | The Vanyar pronounce this [ɸ]. The Ñoldor and Middle-earth pronounce this [f]. |
Ȝ, ȝ | [ɣ] | Extinct phoneme which still existed in the written Quenya of Rúmil's sarati. |
H, h | [x~h] | The Vanyar pronounce this [x]. The Ñoldor and Middle-earth pronounce this [h]. |
Hl, hl | [ɬ~l] | Traditionally [ɬ]. By the Third Age in Middle-earth, it is pronounced [l]. This phoneme cannot occur medially, where ll is used instead. |
Hr, hr | [r̥] | This phoneme cannot occur medially, where rr is used instead. |
Hw, hw | [ʍ] | |
Hy, hy | [ç~ʃ] | The Ñoldor pronounce this [ç]. The Vanyar and Gondor pronounce this [ʃ]. |
L, l | [l] | |
M, m | [m] | |
N, n | [n] | |
Ñ, ñ, Ng, ng | [ŋ] | This phoneme cannot occur medially, where medial ng is used instead. |
Nw, nw | [nˠʷ] | Initial ñw becomes nw in Middle-earth in the Third Age. They are not separate phonemes when initial. |
Ñw, ñw, Ngw, ngw | [ŋʷ] | This phoneme cannot occur medially, where medial ngw is used instead. |
Ny, ny | [ɲ~nʲ] | The Ñoldor pronounce this [ɲ]. The Vanyar and Gondor pronounce this [nʲ]. |
P, p | [p] | |
Qu, qu | [kʷ] | |
R, r | [r] | |
S, s | [s] | |
T, t | [t] | |
Ty, ty | [c~ʧ] | The Ñoldor pronounce this [c]. The Vanyar and Gondor pronounce this [ʧ]. |
V, v | [β~v] | The Vanyar pronounce this [β]. The Ñoldor and Middle-earth pronounce this [v]. |
W, w | [w] | As an initial consonant, this mostly merges with v outside Aman in the Second Age. |
Y, y | [j] | |
Þ, þ, Th, th | [θ] | The Vanyar retain this phoneme, but most (though not all) of the Ñoldor replace it with s, which becomes the more common pronunciation outside Aman. |
Medial Single Consonants | ||
c, k | [k] | |
d | As a medial single consonant, this poorly-understood phoneme is only known to occur in the Vanyarin word Aldudénië. | |
f | [ɸ~f] | The Vanyar pronounce this [ɸ]. The Ñoldor and Middle-earth pronounce this [f]. |
ȝ | [ɣ] | Extinct phoneme which still existed in the written Quenya of Rúmil's sarati. |
h | [x~h] | The Vanyar and the Ñoldor pronounce this [x]. Middle-earth in the Third Age pronounces this [h] in all locations. |
l | [l] | |
m | [m] | |
n | [n] | |
p | [p] | |
r | [r] | |
s | [s] | The Vanyar do not use this single consonant medially, where either z or þ are used instead. |
t | [t] | |
v | [β~v] | The Vanyar pronounce this [β]. The Ñoldor and Middle-earth pronounce this [v]. |
w | [w] | As a single medial consonant, this mostly merges with v outside Aman in the Second Age. |
y | [j] | |
þ, th | [θ] | The Vanyar retain this phoneme, but most (though not all) of the Ñoldor replace it with s, which becomes the more common pronunciation outside Aman. |
z | [z] | Only the Vanyar retain this phoneme. Among the Ñoldor it becomes r, and they pronounce z as s when reading Vanyarin texts. |
Medial Consonant Clusters | ||
cc, kk | [kʰː] | |
ff | [ɸː~fː] | The Vanyar pronounce this [ɸː]. The Ñoldor and Middle-earth pronounce this [fː]. |
ht | [xt, çt~ʃt] | Pronounced [xt] after one of a o u, but [çt~ʃt] after one of e i. For the latter, [çt] is traditional among the Ñoldor, but the Vanyar and Gondor pronounce it [ʃt]. |
hty | [çc~ʃʧ] | The Ñoldor pronounce this [çc]. The Vanyar and Gondor pronounce this [ʃʧ], merging with hty. |
hw | [ʍː] | |
hy | [çː~ʃː] | The Ñoldor pronounce this [çː]. The Vanyar and Gondor pronounce this [ʃː], which merges with sy. |
lb | [lb] | |
lc, lk | [lk] | |
ld | [ld] | |
lh | [lx~lh] | The Vanyar and the Ñoldor pronounce this [lx]. Middle-earth in the Third Age pronounces this [lh] in all locations. |
lhy | [ʎç~lʃ] | The Ñoldor pronounce this [ʎç]. The Vanyar and Gondor pronounce this [lʃ]. |
ll | [lː] | |
lm | [lm] | |
lp | [lp] | |
lqu | [lkʷ] | |
lt | [lt] | |
lty | [ʎc~lʧ] | The Ñoldor pronounce this [ʎc]. The Vanyar and Gondor pronounce this [lʧ]. |
lv | [lv~lβ] | The Vanyar pronounce this [lβ]. The Ñoldor pronounce this [lv], if they don't prefer lb instead. |
lw | [lw] | |
ly | [ʎj~lj] | |
mb | [mb] | |
mm | [mː] | |
mn | [mn] | |
mp | [mp] | |
my | [mj] | |
nc, nk | [ŋk] | |
nd | [nd] | |
ndy | [ɲɟ~nʤ] | The Vanyar pronounce this [nʤ]. Among Ñoldor and Gondor this has merged with ny. |
ng | [ŋɡ] | |
ngw | [ŋʷɡʷ] | |
nn | [nː] | |
nqu | [ŋʷkʷ] | |
nt | [nt] | |
nty | [ɲc~nʧ] | The Ñoldor pronounce this [ɲc]. The Vanyar and Gondor pronounce this [nʧ]. |
nw | [nw] | |
ny | [ɲj~nj] | The Ñoldor pronounce this [ɲj]. The Vanyar and Gondor pronounce this [nj]. |
pp | [pː] | |
ps | [ps] | |
pt | [pt] | |
py | [pç~pʃ] | The Ñoldor pronounce this [pç]. The Vanyar and Gondor pronounce this [pʃ]. |
qu | [kʷʍ] | |
rc, rk | [rk] | |
rd | [rd] | |
rh | [rx~rh] | The Vanyar and the Ñoldor pronounce this [rx]. Middle-earth in the Third Age pronounces this [rh] in all locations. |
rhw | [rʍ] | |
rm | [rm] | |
rn | [rn] | |
rp | [rp] | |
rqu | [rkʷ] | |
rr | [rː] | |
rs | [rs] | Not normally known to exist in Quenya. Occurs in Narsil, which is a contraction of Anar-Isil. |
rt | [rt] | |
rv | [rv~rβ] | The Ñoldor pronounce this [rv]. The Vanyar pronounce this [rβ]. |
rw | [rw] | |
ry | [rj] | |
sc, sk | [sk] | |
sp | [sp] | |
squ | [skʷ] | |
ss | [sː] | |
st | [st] | |
sty | [ɕc] | Among the Ñoldor, this is distinct from hty. The Vanyar and Gondor pronounce this [ʃʧ], merging with hty. |
sw | [sʍ] | This phoneme is not believed to occur among the Vanyar, who use zw or þw instead. |
sy | [ɕç] | Among the Ñoldor, this is distinct from hy. Gondor pronounces this ʃː, which merges with hy. This phoneme is not believed to occur among the Vanyar, who use zy or þy instead. |
ts | [ts] | |
tt | [tʰː] | |
tw | [tʍ] | |
ty | [cʰː~ʧʰː] | The Ñoldor pronounce this [cʰː]. The Vanyar and Gondor pronounce this [ʧʰː]. |
vy | [vj~βj] | The Ñoldor pronounce this [vj]. The Vanyar pronounce this [βj]. |
x | [ks] | |
zw | [zw] | Only the Vanyar retain this phoneme. Among the Ñoldor it becomes rw, and they pronounce zw as sw when reading Vanyarin texts. |
zy | Only the Vanyar retain this phoneme, but their pronunciation of it is not entirely certain. Among the Ñoldor it becomes ry, and they pronounce zy as sy when reading Vanyarin texts. | |
þw, thw | [θʍ] | |
þy, thy | [θç~θʃ] | The Ñoldor (at least those Ñoldor who retain þ) pronounce this [θç]. The Vanyar pronounce this [θʃ]. |
þþ, thth | [θː] | |
Final Consonants | ||
l | [l] | |
n | [n] | |
nt | [nt] | The only known consonant cluster that may occur at the end of a word. |
r | [r] | |
s | [s] | |
t | [t] |
additional notes[edit source]
- Syllable stress is not phonemic in Quenya, but the language does have a well-defined syllable stress which is fairly predictable.
- In words with two syllables, the first syllable is stressed.
- In words with three or more syllables, the antepenultimate (third-to-last) syllable is usually stressed. However:
- If the penultimate (second-to-last) syllable is either a long vowel, a diphthong, or ends with a consonant cluster (including x), then this syllable is stressed.
Sindarin[edit source]
Spelling | IPA | Notes |
---|---|---|
A, a, ä | [a] | Short vowel. |
Á, á | [aː] | Long vowel. |
Â, â | [aːː] | Extra-long vowel. |
Ae, ae | [a͡ɛ] | Diphthong. This is similar in sound to ai, but is distinguished by ending with a more open vowel. |
Ai, ai | [a͡ɪ] | Diphthong. |
Au, au, Aw, aw | [a͡ʊ] | Diphthong. |
B, b | [b] | |
C, c | [k] | |
Ch, ch | [x~h] | [x] is traditional. Gondor pronounces this [h]. |
D, d | [d] | |
Dh, dh | [ð] | In some circumstances, dh is actually the consonant cluster d-h, pronounced as two separate letters. |
E, e, ë | [ɛ] | Short vowel. |
É, é | [ɛː] | Long vowel. |
Ê, ê | [ɛːː] | Extra-long vowel. |
Ei, ei | [ɛ͡ɪ] | Diphthong. |
F, f | [f, v] | Pronounced [f] normally, but is [v] before n and at the ends of words. |
G, g | [ɡ] | |
H, h | [h] | |
Hw, hw | [ʍ] | |
I, i | [i, j] | Short vowel. Pronounced [j] when unstressed neighboring another vowel (where practical—in names like Galadriel it might not be). Pronounced [i] elsewhere. |
Í, í | [iː] | Long vowel. |
Î, î | [iːː] | Extra-long vowel. |
L, l | [l] | |
Lh, lh | [ɬ] | In some circumstances, lh is actually the consonant cluster l-h, pronounced as two separate letters. |
ll | [lː] | Geminate consonant. |
M, m | [m] | |
Mh, mh | [ṽ] | An older Sindarin consonant that soon becomes v. Also, in some circumstances, mh is actually the consonant cluster m-h, pronounced as two separate letters. |
mm | [mː] | Geminate consonant. |
N, n | [n] | |
nc | [ŋk] | |
Ng, ng | [ŋɡ, ŋ] | Normally pronounced [ŋ], but is [ŋɡ] between two vowels. |
nn | [nː] | Geminate consonant. |
O, o, ö | [ɔ] | Short vowel. |
Ó, ó | [ɔː] | Long vowel. |
Ô, ô | [ɔːː] | Extra-long vowel. |
Oe, oe | [ɔ͡ɛ, ø~ɛ] | Confusingly, this represents two sounds in First Age Sindarin. [oe] is a diphthong, and [ø] is a single vowel. The latter later becomes pronounced and written like e. Perhaps the most famous word known to be spelled with oe as [ø] is Nirnaeth Arnoediad. |
P, p | [p] | |
Ph, ph | [fː, f] | Normally pronounced [fː], but is [f] at the end of a word. In some circumstances, ph is actually the consonant cluster p-h, pronounced as two separate letters. |
R, r | [r] | |
Rh, rh | [r̥] | In some circumstances, rh is actually the consonant cluster r-h, pronounced as two separate letters. |
rr | [rː] | Geminate consonant. |
S, s | [s] | |
ss | [sː] | Geminate consonant. |
T, t | [t] | |
Th, th | [θ] | |
U, u | [u] | Short vowel. |
Ú, ú | [uː] | Long vowel. |
Û, û | [uːː] | Extra-long vowel. |
Ui, ui | [u͡ɪ] | Diphthong. |
V, v | [v] | |
W, w | [w] | |
Y, y | [y~i] | Short vowel. The traditional pronunciation is [y]. By the Third Age, all varieties of [y] become pronounced [i] instead. |
Ý, ý | [yː~iː] | Long vowel. |
Ŷ, ŷ | [yːː~iːː] | Extra-long vowel. |
additional notes[edit source]
- Sindarin has a very predictable syllable stress pattern, which is virtually identical to Quenya's.