Tolkien (film): Difference between revisions
(Created page with "{{film infobox | image=250px | name= Tolkien | director=Dome Karukoski | producer=Peter Chernin<br>Jenno...") |
m (typo) |
||
(20 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Stub}} | |||
{{film infobox | {{film infobox | ||
| image=[[File: | | name=Tolkien | ||
| | | image=[[File:Tolkien (film) - poster.jpg|250px]] | ||
| caption=Poster | |||
| director=[[Dome Karukoski]] | | director=[[Dome Karukoski]] | ||
| | | writers=[[David Gleeson]]<br>[[Stephen Beresford]] | ||
| | | screenplay= | ||
| basedon= | |||
| producers=Peter Chernin<br>Jenno Topping<br>David Ready<br>Kris Thykier | |||
| starring=[[Nicholas Hoult]]<br/>[[Lily Collins]] | |||
| narrator= | | narrator= | ||
| cinematography=Lasse Frank | | cinematography=Lasse Frank | ||
| editing=Harri Ylönen | | editing=Harri Ylönen | ||
| | | music=[[Thomas Newman]] | ||
| released=May | | animator= | ||
| runtime=112 | | studio=Chernin Entertainment | ||
| distributor=Fox Searchlight Pictures | |||
| released=[[3 May]] [[2019]] (UK)<br/>[[10 May]] [[2019]] (USA) | |||
| runtime=112 minutes | |||
| country=USA | | country=USA | ||
| language=English | | language=English | ||
| budget= $20 million | | budget=$20 million | ||
| gross=$9 million | |||
| website=[http://www.foxsearchlight.com/tolkien/ Official website] | | website=[http://www.foxsearchlight.com/tolkien/ Official website] | ||
| imdb_id=3361792 | | imdb_id=3361792 | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Tolkien''' is a 2019 | '''''Tolkien''''' is a [[2019]] biographical drama film depicted [[J.R.R. Tolkien]]'s early life in [[Birmingham]] and [[King Edward's School]], as an undergraduate at [[University of Oxford|Oxford]] and serving in the [[World War I|Great War]]. Directed by [[Dome Karukoski]], the film stars [[Nicholas Hoult]] as Tolkien, [[Lily Collins]] as [[Edith Bratt]], [[Colm Meaney]] as [[Francis Morgan|Father Francis Morgan]], and [[Derek Jacobi]] as Professor [[Joseph Wright]]. That was released by Fox Searchlight Pictures in the United Kingdom on [[3 May]] 2019 and in the United States on [[10 May]] 2019. The film received mixed reviews from critics and grossed $7 million worldwide on a $20 million budget.<ref>{{webcite|author=|articleurl=http://www.boxofficemojo.com/movies/?id=tolkien.htm|articlename=Tolkien (2019)|dated=June 14, 2019|website=[http://www.boxofficemojo.com Box Office Mojo]|accessed=}}</ref> | ||
==Synopsis== | |||
Beginning with the childhood of Tolkien in [[Sarehole Mill]], the film covers the early years of his life until the end of the [[Great War]]. | |||
==Cast== | |||
{| class="TGtable sortable" | |||
|- bgcolor="# CCCCCC" | |||
! Actor !! Role | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nicholas Hoult]] || [[J. R. R. Tolkien]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lily Collins]] || [[Edith Bratt]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Colm Meaney]] || [[Francis Morgan|Father Francis Morgan]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Derek Jacobi]] || [[Joseph Wright|Prof. Joseph Wright]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Anthony Boyle]] || [[Geoffrey Bache Smith]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Patrick Gibson]] || [[Robert Gilson|Robert Q. Gilson]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tom Glynn-Carney]] || [[Christopher Wiseman]] | |||
|- | |||
| James MacCallum || [[Hilary Tolkien]] | |||
|- | |||
| Harry Gilby || young Tolkien | |||
|- | |||
| Mimi Keene || young Edith Bratt | |||
|- | |||
| Adam Bregman || young Geoffrey Smith | |||
|- | |||
| Albie Marber || young Robert Gilson | |||
|- | |||
| Ty Tennant || young Christopher Wiseman | |||
|- | |||
| Guillermo Bedward || young Hilary Tolkien | |||
|- | |||
| Pam Ferris || Mrs. Faulkner | |||
|- | |||
| Craig Roberts || Private Sam Hodges | |||
|- | |||
| Laura Donnelly || [[Mabel Tolkien]] | |||
|- | |||
| Genevieve O'Reilly || Mrs. Smith | |||
|- | |||
| Owen Teale || Headmaster Gilson | |||
|- | |||
| Tony Nash || Mackintosh | |||
|- | |||
| Sian Crisp || Waitress | |||
|} | |||
==Reception== | |||
Some weeks before its released, the [[Tolkien Estate]] "wished to make clear that they did not approve of, authorise or participate in the making of this film", and that "they do not endorse it or its content in any way".<ref>{{webcite|author=Alison Flood|articleurl=http://www.theguardian.com/books/2019/apr/23/tolkien-estate-disavows-forthcoming-film-starring-nicholas-hoult|articlename=Tolkien estate disavows forthcoming film starring Nicholas Hoult|dated=23 April 2019|website=[http://www.theguardian.com The Guardian]|accessed=}}</ref> | |||
{{References}} | |||
{{title|italics}} | |||
[[Category:Films]] | |||
[[fi:Tolkien (elokuva)]] |
Revision as of 13:03, 2 January 2022
This article or section is a stub. Please help Tolkien Gateway by expanding it. |
Tolkien is a 2019 biographical drama film depicted J.R.R. Tolkien's early life in Birmingham and King Edward's School, as an undergraduate at Oxford and serving in the Great War. Directed by Dome Karukoski, the film stars Nicholas Hoult as Tolkien, Lily Collins as Edith Bratt, Colm Meaney as Father Francis Morgan, and Derek Jacobi as Professor Joseph Wright. That was released by Fox Searchlight Pictures in the United Kingdom on 3 May 2019 and in the United States on 10 May 2019. The film received mixed reviews from critics and grossed $7 million worldwide on a $20 million budget.[1]
Synopsis
Beginning with the childhood of Tolkien in Sarehole Mill, the film covers the early years of his life until the end of the Great War.
Cast
Actor | Role |
---|---|
Nicholas Hoult | J. R. R. Tolkien |
Lily Collins | Edith Bratt |
Colm Meaney | Father Francis Morgan |
Derek Jacobi | Prof. Joseph Wright |
Anthony Boyle | Geoffrey Bache Smith |
Patrick Gibson | Robert Q. Gilson |
Tom Glynn-Carney | Christopher Wiseman |
James MacCallum | Hilary Tolkien |
Harry Gilby | young Tolkien |
Mimi Keene | young Edith Bratt |
Adam Bregman | young Geoffrey Smith |
Albie Marber | young Robert Gilson |
Ty Tennant | young Christopher Wiseman |
Guillermo Bedward | young Hilary Tolkien |
Pam Ferris | Mrs. Faulkner |
Craig Roberts | Private Sam Hodges |
Laura Donnelly | Mabel Tolkien |
Genevieve O'Reilly | Mrs. Smith |
Owen Teale | Headmaster Gilson |
Tony Nash | Mackintosh |
Sian Crisp | Waitress |
Reception
Some weeks before its released, the Tolkien Estate "wished to make clear that they did not approve of, authorise or participate in the making of this film", and that "they do not endorse it or its content in any way".[2]
References
- ↑ "Tolkien (2019)" dated 14 June 2019, Box Office Mojo (accessed 29 March 2024)
- ↑ Alison Flood, "Tolkien estate disavows forthcoming film starring Nicholas Hoult" dated 23 April 2019, The Guardian (accessed 29 March 2024)