The Hobbit (1979 radio series): Difference between revisions
From Tolkien Gateway
m (Image link) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- bgcolor="#CCCCCC" | |- bgcolor="#CCCCCC" | ||
! | ! Actor !! Role | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Erik Bauersfeld]] || [[Smaug]], [[Bard]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Gail Chugg]] || Narrator, [[Gollum]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Pat Franklyn]] || [[Roac]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Carl Hague]] || [[Elrond]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Joe Hughes]] || [[Great Goblin]], [[Beorn]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Bob Lewis]] || [[Thranduil]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Tom Luce]] || [[Thorin Oakenshield]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Bernard Mayes]] || [[Gandalf]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Ray Reinhardt]] || [[Bilbo Baggins]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
* [http://www.amazon.com/The-Hobbit-Six-Dramatized-Cassettes/dp/B000MDIMAU/ref=sr_1_4?ie=UTF8&s=books&qid=1215429838&sr=1-4 Purchase at Amazon] | * [http://www.amazon.com/The-Hobbit-Six-Dramatized-Cassettes/dp/B000MDIMAU/ref=sr_1_4?ie=UTF8&s=books&qid=1215429838&sr=1-4 Purchase at Amazon] | ||
[[Category:Radio adaptations]] | [[Category:Radio adaptations]] |
Revision as of 14:10, 22 April 2011
The Hobbit is a 1979 radio series of The Hobbit, adapted and directed by Bob Lewis and produced by Mind's Eye. It would reuse most of the cast for their radio series of The Lord of the Rings of the same year.