Lego The Lord of the Rings: The Video Game: Difference between revisions
From Tolkien Gateway
m (Corrected name) |
(→Cast) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{expansion}}{{video game infobox | |||
| image=[[File:Lego The Lord of the Rings - The Video Game.png|250px]] | | image=[[File:Lego The Lord of the Rings - The Video Game.png|250px]] | ||
| name=Lego The Lord of the Rings: the Video Game | | name=Lego The Lord of the Rings: the Video Game | ||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Lego The Lord of the Rings: The Video Game''' is a video game by [[Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment]] and Traveller's Tales. The game is based on [[The Lord of the Rings (film series)|''The Lord of the Rings'' (film series)]] and was released in 13 November 2012.<ref>{{webcite|author=Marlin Votta|articleurl=http://www.inentertainment.co.uk/20120710/official-lego-the-lord-of-the-rings-facebook-page/|Official LEGO The Lord Of The Rings Facebook page|dated=10 July 2012|website=[http://www.lego.com/ LEGO]|accessed=16 July 2012}}</ref> It features the story lines of [[The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring|The Fellowship of the Ring]], [[The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers|The Two Towers]] and [[The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King|The Return of the King]] but "reimagined with the humor and endless variety of LEGO play".<ref>{{webcite|author=|articleurl=http://toysnbricks.com/lego-lord-of-the-rings-video-game-2012/|articlename=LEGO Lord of the Rings Video Game 2012|dated=4 June 2012|website=http://toysnbricks.com|accessed=29 July 2012}}</ref> | '''Lego The Lord of the Rings: The Video Game''' is a video game by [[Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment]] and Traveller's Tales. The game is based on [[The Lord of the Rings (film series)|''The Lord of the Rings'' (film series)]] and was released in 13 November 2012.<ref>{{webcite|author=Marlin Votta|articleurl=http://www.inentertainment.co.uk/20120710/official-lego-the-lord-of-the-rings-facebook-page/|Official LEGO The Lord Of The Rings Facebook page|dated=10 July 2012|website=[http://www.lego.com/ LEGO]|accessed=16 July 2012}}</ref> It features the story lines of [[The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring|The Fellowship of the Ring]], [[The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers|The Two Towers]] and [[The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King|The Return of the King]] but "reimagined with the humor and endless variety of LEGO play".<ref>{{webcite|author=|articleurl=http://toysnbricks.com/lego-lord-of-the-rings-video-game-2012/|articlename=LEGO Lord of the Rings Video Game 2012|dated=4 June 2012|website=http://toysnbricks.com|accessed=29 July 2012}}</ref> | ||
==Cast== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- bgcolor="#CCCCCC" | |||
! Actor !! Role | |||
|- | |||
| [[Christopher Lee]] || [[Saruman]] (archive footage) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Orlando Bloom]] || [[Legolas]] (archive footage) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Viggo Mortensen]] ||[[Aragorn]] (archive footage) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Liv Tyler]] || [[Arwen]] (archive footage) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sean Astin]] || [[Samwise Gamgee]] (archive footage) | |||
|- | |||
| [[John Rhys-Davies]] || [[Gimli]] (archive footage) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hugo Weaving]] || [[Elrond]] (archive footage) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cate Blanchett]] || [[Galadriel]] (archive footage) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dominic Monaghan]] || [[Meriadoc Brandybuck]] (archive footage) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Billy Boyd]] || [[Peregrin Took]] (archive footage) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Miranda Otto]] || [[Éowyn]] (archive footage) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Karl Urban]] || [[Éomer]] (archive footage) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bernard Hill]] || [[Théoden]] (archive footage) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brad Dourif]] || [[Gríma|Gríma Wormtongue]] (archive footage) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sean Bean]] || [[Boromir]] (archive footage) | |||
|- | |||
| [[David Wenham]] || [[Faramir]] (archive footage) | |||
|- | |||
| [[John Noble]] || [[Denethor|Denethor II]] (archive footage) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Andy Serkis]] || [[Gollum|Gollum/Sméagol]] (archive footage) | |||
|- | |||
| Gideon Emery || Orc / Elf | |||
|- | |||
| Kieron Elliott || Additional Voices | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tom Kane]] || Additional Voices | |||
|- | |||
| [[Liam O'Brien]] || Additional Voices | |||
|- | |||
| Eliza Schneider || Additional Voices | |||
|- | |||
| Jon Olson || Additional Voices | |||
|- | |||
| Keith Szarabajka || Additional Voices | |||
|- | |||
| Hynden Walch || Additional Voices | |||
|} | |||
==Trailer== | ==Trailer== | ||
Line 48: | Line 107: | ||
[[Category:PlayStation Vita games]] | [[Category:PlayStation Vita games]] | ||
[[Category:Xbox 360 games]] | [[Category:Xbox 360 games]] | ||
[[Category:Warner Bros. Interactive games]] |
Revision as of 19:53, 25 December 2020
This article or section needs expansion and/or modification. Please help the wiki by expanding it. |
Lego The Lord of the Rings: the Video Game | |
---|---|
Video game | |
Platform | PlayStation3, Xbox 360, Nintendo Wii, Nintendo DS, Nintendo 3DS, PlayStation Vita, Microsoft Windows[1] |
Release date | 13 November 2012[1] |
Genre | Action-adventure |
Lego The Lord of the Rings: The Video Game is a video game by Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment and Traveller's Tales. The game is based on The Lord of the Rings (film series) and was released in 13 November 2012.[2] It features the story lines of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers and The Return of the King but "reimagined with the humor and endless variety of LEGO play".[3]
Cast
Actor | Role |
---|---|
Christopher Lee | Saruman (archive footage) |
Orlando Bloom | Legolas (archive footage) |
Viggo Mortensen | Aragorn (archive footage) |
Liv Tyler | Arwen (archive footage) |
Sean Astin | Samwise Gamgee (archive footage) |
John Rhys-Davies | Gimli (archive footage) |
Hugo Weaving | Elrond (archive footage) |
Cate Blanchett | Galadriel (archive footage) |
Dominic Monaghan | Meriadoc Brandybuck (archive footage) |
Billy Boyd | Peregrin Took (archive footage) |
Miranda Otto | Éowyn (archive footage) |
Karl Urban | Éomer (archive footage) |
Bernard Hill | Théoden (archive footage) |
Brad Dourif | Gríma Wormtongue (archive footage) |
Sean Bean | Boromir (archive footage) |
David Wenham | Faramir (archive footage) |
John Noble | Denethor II (archive footage) |
Andy Serkis | Gollum/Sméagol (archive footage) |
Gideon Emery | Orc / Elf |
Kieron Elliott | Additional Voices |
Tom Kane | Additional Voices |
Liam O'Brien | Additional Voices |
Eliza Schneider | Additional Voices |
Jon Olson | Additional Voices |
Keith Szarabajka | Additional Voices |
Hynden Walch | Additional Voices |
Trailer
See also
External links
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 "Lego The Lord of the Rings", Facebook (accessed 29 July 2024)
- ↑ Marlin Votta, "[1]" dated 10 July 2012, LEGO (accessed 16 July 2012)
- ↑ "LEGO Lord of the Rings Video Game 2012" dated 4 June 2012, http://toysnbricks.com (accessed 29 July 2012)