Hobitit: Difference between revisions
From Tolkien Gateway
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
==Plot== | ==Plot== | ||
The series follows the story of [[Frodo Baggins]] and [[Samwise Gamgee]] as they head for Mount Doom. Most of the other story - the [[War of the Ring]] raging in [[Rohan]] and [[Gondor]] - has been omitted. | The series follows the story of [[Frodo Baggins]] and [[Samwise Gamgee]] as they head for Mount Doom. Most of the other story - the [[War of the Ring]] raging in [[Rohan]] and [[Gondor]] - has been omitted. | ||
==Cast== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- bgcolor="#CCCCCC" | |||
! Role !! Actor | |||
|- | |||
| [[Frodo Baggins]] || [[Taneli Mäkelä]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Celebrimbor|The Wraith]] || [[Alister Duncan]] | |||
|- | |||
| Hirgon of Tarnost || [[Travis Willingham]] | |||
|- | |||
| The [[Black Hand]] || [[Nolan North]] | |||
|- | |||
| The Hammer of Sauron || [[John DiMaggio]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sauron]] || [[Steve Blum]] | |||
|- | |||
| Torvin || [[Adam Croasdell]] | |||
|- | |||
| Ioreth || [[Laura Bailey]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gollum]] || [[Liam O'Brien]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Galadriel]] || [[Jennifer Hale]] | |||
|- | |||
| Ratbag the Coward || [[Phil Lamarr]] | |||
|- | |||
| Queen Marwen || [[Claudia Black]] | |||
|- | |||
| Dirhael || [[Jack Quaid]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Saruman]] || [[Roger Jackson]] | |||
|- | |||
| Ship Captain || [[Jason Connery ]] | |||
|- | |||
|Additional voices ||[[Yuri Lowenthal]] | |||
|- | |||
|Additional voices || [[JB Blanc]] | |||
|- | |||
|Additional voices || [[Chris Cox]] | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== |
Revision as of 14:47, 30 April 2019
This article or section is a stub. Please help Tolkien Gateway by expanding it. |
Hobitit (Finnish: Hobbits) was a Finnish TV mini series which aired in 1993 for 9 episodes on YLE.
Episodes
- "Bilbo"
- "Tie" ("Road")
- "Vanha metsä" ("Old Forest")
- "Pomppiva poni" ("Prancing Pony")
- "Konkari" ("Strider")
- "Lórien"
- "Mordor"
- "Tuomiovuori" ("Mount Doom")
- "Vapautus" ("Liberation")
Plot
The series follows the story of Frodo Baggins and Samwise Gamgee as they head for Mount Doom. Most of the other story - the War of the Ring raging in Rohan and Gondor - has been omitted.
Cast
Role | Actor |
---|---|
Frodo Baggins | Taneli Mäkelä |
The Wraith | Alister Duncan |
Hirgon of Tarnost | Travis Willingham |
The Black Hand | Nolan North |
The Hammer of Sauron | John DiMaggio |
Sauron | Steve Blum |
Torvin | Adam Croasdell |
Ioreth | Laura Bailey |
Gollum | Liam O'Brien |
Galadriel | Jennifer Hale |
Ratbag the Coward | Phil Lamarr |
Queen Marwen | Claudia Black |
Dirhael | Jack Quaid |
Saruman | Roger Jackson |
Ship Captain | Jason Connery |
Additional voices | Yuri Lowenthal |
Additional voices | JB Blanc |
Additional voices | Chris Cox |